FRIDAY

26 FEBRUARY 2016

10.00 – 11.00

REGISTRATIONS

11.00 – 12.00

GREETINGS

12.00 – 12.20

PRESENTATION OF THE DOME EVENT

Martha Bouziouri, Social anthropologist, Cross-media & research projects director

 

12.20 – 12.45

BREAK

12.45 – 14.15

PANEL 1:

HUMANITARIAN EMERGENCIES / RADICAL SOLIDARITY ACROSS BORDERS (PART A)

MODERATORKaterina Rozakou, Post-doctoral researcher at the University of Amsterdam, Dpt. of Social Anthropology

  1. 15th GARDEN: Abdallah ِAl-Shaar
  2. SYRIA BRIGHT FUTURE: Mohammad Abo-Hilal (skype)
  3. NGO AGKALIA: Giorgos Tyrikos-Ergas (skype)

Q&A

15.45 – 16.15

BREAK

14.30 – 15.45

PANEL 1:

HUMANITARIAN EMERGENCIES / RADICAL SOLIDARITY ACROSS BORDERS (PART B)

  1. METAdrasi: : Markos Komondouros 
  2. SOLIDARITY MOVEMENT THESSALONIKI EIDOMENI: Craig Wherlock
  3. LEGIS: Jasmin Redjepi

Q&A

15.45 – 16.15

BREAK

16.15 – 18.15

PANEL 2:

HUMAN RIGHTS ADVOCACY / MONITORING, AWARENESS & LEGAL SUPPORT

MODERATOR: Yonous Muhammadi, President of the Greek Forum of Refugees

  1. PLANET SYRIA: Raheb Alwany
  2. SEA WATCH: Frank Doerner
  3. PROASYL: Karl Kopp
  4. OPEN MIGRATION: Andrea Menapace
  5. GREEK COUNCIL FOR REFUGEES: Maria Papamina

Q&A

18.15 – 19.15

AGORA CORNER

19.30

END OF FIRST DAY

SATURDAY

27 FEBRUARY 2016

10.00 – 11.00

REGISTRATIONS

11.15 – 13.15

PANEL 3:

TACKLING THE STATE OF EXCEPTION / WORK AND EDUCATION PRACTICES

MODERATOR: Dimitris Angelidis, Editor at Journalists’ Journal

  1. WORKEER: David Jacob
  2. BASMEH & ZEITOONEH-WOMEN’S WORKSHOP: Reem Alhaswani
  3. CUCULA: Jessy Medernach
  4. KIRON UNIVERSITY: Alice Schmidt
  5. FREE TEACHERS AND PUPILS OF SARAQEB: Lina Myritz & Waleed Tamer (skype)

Q&A

13.15 – 13.30

BREAK

13.30 – 15.00

PANEL 4:

BRIDGES OF CO-EXISTENCE / CULTURE, COMMUNITY AND SOCIAL LIFE (PART A)

MODERATOR: Ioanna Valsamidou, PhD Researcher-Theatre with vulnerable social groups, Founding member of AMATE Performance

  1. UBER DEN TELLERRAND KOCHEN: Rafael Strasser
  2. REFUGEES WELCOME: Christina Psarra (Greece)/ Sinthujan Varathara (Germany)
  3. DIE GAARTNEREI: Nils Streinkrauss

Q&A

15.00 – 15.15

BREAK

15.15 – 16.45

PANEL 4:

BRIDGES OF CO-EXISTENCE / CULTURE, COMMUNITY AND SOCIAL LIFE (PART B)

  1. SOLOMON: Rosa Vasilatou
  2. STATION ATHENS: Yolanda Markopoulou
  3. GOOD CHANCE THEATRE CALAIS: Joe Murphy & Joe Robertson

16.45 – 17.00

BREAK

17.00 – 18.00

AGORA CORNER

18.00

END OF SECOND DAY

Ινστιτούτο Goethe Αθήνας
Ομήρου 14-16